Pages Navigation Menu

Fair Schedule

August 18 – Friday – Grand Opening

7:00 A.M. – Gates Open
8:00 A.M. – Grand Opening Ribbon Cutting Ceremony — Gate #2
9:00 A.M. – 4-H Booth Judging (Youth Building Closed)
9:00 A.M. – FFA Shop and Crop Judging — Youth Building Closed
10:00 A.M. – 10:00 P.M. – Vendor and Booth Displays Open
11:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Horse Show, Contesting Classes — Horse Show Arena
11:30 A.M. – Cheerleading Contest — Grandstand
12:00 Noon – 9:00 P.M. – Weigh Junior Fair Rabbit Meat Pens — Rabbit Barn
12:00 Noon – 11:00 P.M. – Amusement Rides Operating
1:00 P.M. – Fine Arts Demonstration — Fine Arts Building
1:00 – 9:00 P.M. – Hot Shot Z Clown — Strolling the Midway
2:00 – 8:00 P.M. – JoyUNSPEAKABLE strolling the Midway
5:30 P.M. – Junior Fair Poultry Mandatory Meeting – Poultry Barn
6:00 P.M. – Revue State Fair Delegates — Youth Building
6:00 P.M. – 6 Person Round Robin Horseshoe Pitching Tourney — Horseshoe Courts
6:00 – 9:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Dogs on Stand — Dog House
6:00 – 9:00 P.M. – Weigh Junior Fair Meat Birds — Poultry Barn
6:30 P.M. – Junior Fair Canine King & Queen Contest — Dog House
6:30 P.M. – Harness Racing — Grandstand
6:30 – 9:00 P.M. – Mandy Rismiller — Gazebo
7:00 P.M. – Fine Arts Demonstration — Fine Arts Building
8:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Dairy Exhibition Manditory Barn Meeting — Goat Show Arena
8:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Goat Exhibition Meeting — Goat Barn, Weigh-in following meeting
9:00 P.M. – All livestock must be on the grounds
Bear Hollow Wood Carvers — 4 Times a Day – Location TBA
See Darke County Veterans’ Display for Exhibit Items
Midnight — Gates Close

August 19 – Saturday – Visitors Day

7:00 A.M. – Gates Open
7:00 – 10:00 A.M. – Flower Show entries received — Coliseum Basement
8:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Steers weighed for Weight Gain Contest and Weight Classes
— West End Swine Barn
8:00 A.M. – Weigh Junior Fair Market Lambs — Sheep Barn
8:00 A.M. – Weigh Junior Fair Barrows then Open Class Barrows — Swine Barn
9:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Dog Obedience — Dog House
9:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Guinea Pig Show (Carry-In) — Rabbit Barn
9:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Horse and Pony Show, Western, Draft Horse, Mule & Donkey — Horse
Show Arena
9:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Rabbit Show — Rabbit Barn
9:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Poultry Show, then Junior Fair Showmanship — Poultry Barn
9:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Dairy Grooming Contest — Dairy Barn
9:30 A.M. – Junior Fair Bake-A-Rama — Intermediates — Youth Building
10:00 A.M. – 10:00 P.M. – Vendor and Booth Displays Open
11:30 A.M. – Harness Racing — Grandstand
11:30 A.M. – 1:30 P.M. – Touch of Rio — Gazebo
11:30 A.M. – 3:00 P.M. – Closed Judging of Flowers — Coliseum Basement
12:00 Noon – Junior Fair Darke County Born & Bred Market Lamb Show — Sheep Barn
12:00 Noon – 11:00 P.M. – Amusement Rides Operating
1:00 P.M. – Fine Arts Demonstration — Fine Arts Building
1:00 P.M. – Horseshoe Pitching — Horseshoe Court — Doubles
1:00 – 8:00 P.M. – Hot Shot Z Clown — Strolling the Midway
1:30 P.M. – Junior Fair Dairy Judging Contest — Cattle Show Arena
2:00 P.M. – Foods Revue — Youth Building
2:00 – 8:00 P.M. – JoyUNSPEAKABLE strolling the Midway
2:30 P.M. – Healthy & Home Living Revue — Youth Building
2:30 – 5:30 P.M. – David Wayne — Gazebo
3:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Beef Exhibitors Meeting — Cattle Arena
– Live Carcass Show — Sheep Arena (immediately following Junior Fair Show)
3:00 P.M. – S.T.E.M. Revue — Youth Building
– Open Class Market Lamb Show — Sheep Arena (immediately following Carcass
Show)
4:00 P.M. – Cloverbud Revue — Youth Building
4:00 P.M. – Bred & Born in Darke County Steer Show — Cattle Show Arena
5:00 P.M. – Decorating a Freak Vegetable Contest — Youth Building
5:00 P.M. – Cows and Milk Seminar with Tony Wenning — Dairy Cattle Barn Milking Parlor
6:00 P.M. – Open Class Market Heifer & Steer Show — Cattle Show Arena
6:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Goat King and Queen Contest — Goat Barn
6:00 P.M. – Human Rooster Crowing Contest — Poultry Barn
6:00 P.M. – Swine Pee Wee and Adult Showmanship — Swine Barn
6:00 P.M. – Human Turkey Calling Contest — Poultry Barn (following Human Rooster)
6:30 – 10:00 P.M. – Shelby Country Line — Gazebo
6:30 P.M. – Adult & Pee Wee Showmanship, Decorator Class, Fun Night — Goat Barn
6:30 P.M. – Harness Racing — Grandstand
7:00 P.M. – Fine Arts Demonstration — Fine Arts Building
Bear Hollow Wood Carvers — 4 Times a Day – Location TBA
See Darke County Veterans’ Display for Exhibit Items
Midnight — Gates Close

August 20 – Sunday

7:00 A.M. – Gates Open
8:00 – 10:00 A.M. – Open and Youth Horse and Pony Show – Contesting at 8:00 A.M, Halter at
10:00 A.M. — Horse Show Arena
10:00 A.M. – All-County Interdenominational Worship Service — tbd
10:00 A.M. – Great Darke County Fair Community Church Service — Gazebo
10:00 A.M. – Pee Wee Poultry — Poultry Barn
10:00 A.M. – 10:00 P.M. – Vendor and Booth Displays Open
10:00 A.M. – 12:00 Noon – Sheep to Shawl — Demonstration — Sheep Barn
12:00 Noon – Darke County Bred & Born Heifer Show with Open Beef Breeding Show following
— Cattle Show Arena
12:00 Noon – Junior Fair Poultry Meat Classes & Showmanship — Poultry Barn
12:00 Noon – Junior Fair Dogs Showmanship — Dog House
12:00 Noon – 10:00 P.M. – Amusement Rides Operating
12:00 – 1:30 P.M. – New Dawn — Gazebo
12:30 P.M. – Boer & Pygmy Showmanship, Boer Market, Pygmy Market, Boer Breeding
Classes, Pygmy Breeding Classes — Goat Barn
12:30 P.M. – Junior Fair Rabbit Showmanship — Rabbit Barn
1:00 P.M. – King of the Hill Horseshoe Tourney — Horseshoe Courts
1:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Swine Showmanship — Swine Area
1:00 P.M. – Fine Arts Demonstration — Fine Arts Building
1:00 P.M. – Sheep – Boys & Girls Lead Class — Ladies Lead, New Ladies Lead, Mens Lead,
Decorators Class, Pee Wee & Adult Showmanship Classes — Sheep Arena
1:00 – 8:00 P.M. – Hot Shot Z Clown — Strolling the Midway
1:30 P.M. – Clothing Revue — Youth Building
2:00 – 4:00 P.M. – Sheep to Shawl — Demonstration — Sheep Barn
2:00 P.M. – JoyUNSPEAKABLE strolling the Midway
2:30 – 4:30 P.M. – Harmony — Gazebo
2:30 P.M. – Revue — Creative & Leisure Art — Youth Building
3:00 P.M. – Revue — Natural Resources & Horticulture Projects — Youth Building
3:00 – 7:00 P.M. – Junior Fairboard Elections — Youth Building
20 2017 – Darke County Agricultural Society
5:30 – 7:30 P.M. – Greg Rhodes — Gazebo
7:00 P.M. – Fine Arts Demonstration — Fine Arts Building
8:00 P.M. – An evening with Josh Turner with Special Guest, Jo Dee Messina — Grandstand
8:30 – 10:30 P.M. – Seth Cook — Gazebo
SunShine MonkeyShines — Strolling the Midway
Bear Hollow Wood Carvers — 4 Times a Day – Location TBA
See Darke County Veterans’ Display for Exhibit Items
Midnight — Gates Close

August 21 – Monday – Kids and Junior Fair Day

Ministers, Children & Senior Citizens Day
Ministers, Children (age 11 & under), Senior Citizens (60 & older) will be admitted FREE at gate.

7:00 A.M. – Gates Open
9:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Barrow Show — Swine Pavilion
9:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Dairy Show — Cattle Show Arena
9:00 A.M. – Judging – Domestic Arts Division Paintings and Drawings — Domestic Arts
Building
9:00 A.M. – Open Class Poultry Judging — Poultry Barn
9:00 A.M. – Registered Shetland Pony Show — Horse Show Arena (West Makeup Ring)
9:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Dairy Goat Showmanship, Dairy Market Wethers, Dairy Goat Breeding
— Goat Barn
9:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Market Lamb Show — Sheep Arena
9:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Horse Show, Saddle Seat, Hunt Seat, Hunter Hack & Versatility
— Horse Show Arena
10:00 A.M. – Youth Cake Decorating Contest — Youth Building
10:00 A.M. – 3:00 P.M. – Junior Fairboard Elections — Youth Building
10:00 A.M. – 10:00 P.M. – Vendor and Booth Displays Open
11:00 A.M. – Oldest Fairgoer Recognized — Second National Bank Rest Tent
12:00 Noon – 10:00 P.M. – Amusement Rides Operating
1:00 P.M. – Fine Arts Demonstration — Fine Arts Building
1:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Sheep Breeding Show — Sheep Arena
1:00 – 3:00 P.M. – Mix Factory — Gazebo
1:00 – 8:00 P.M. – Hot Shot Z Clown — Strolling the Midway
2:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Dairy Feeders, Steer Show and Showmanship — Cattle Show Arena
2:00 – 8:00 P.M. – JoyUNSPEAKABLE strolling the Midway
4:00 – 6:00 P.M. – Jeff Hittle — Gazebo
5:00 P.M. – Dog Show — Dog House
5:30 P.M. – Little Mister Dar ke Count y Fair King Pageant — Y OUTH
BUILDING
6:00 P.M. – Darke County Horseshoe Club Tournament — Horseshoe Courts
6:30 P.M. – Little Miss Dar ke Count y Fair queen Pageant — Y OUTH
BUILDING
6:30 P.M. – Junior Fair Market Beef Show — Cattle Show Arena
7:00 P.M. – High School Marching Band Spectacular — Grandstand
7:00 P.M. – Fine Arts Demonstration — Fine Arts Building
7:00 – 9:00 P.M. – Spittin’ Image — Gazebo
SunShine MonkeyShines — Strolling the Midway
Bear Hollow Wood Carvers — 4 Times a Day – Location TBA
See Darke County Veterans’ Display for Exhibit Items
Midnight – Gates Close

August 22 – Tuesday – Labor – Industrial Day

7:00 A.M. – Gates Open
9:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Goat Show, Overall Goat Showmanship, Born & Raised Market
Wethers, Dairy, Pygmy & Boer — Goat Barn
9:00 A.M. – R egistered Shetland Pony & Registered Hackney Pony Show — Horse Show
Arena
9:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Dairy Showmanship — Cattle Show Arena
9:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Bake-A-Rama Juniors — Youth Building
9:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Horse Show, Performance & Driving — East End of Horse Show Arena
9:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Sheep Showmanship followed by Junior Fair Homegrown Market
Lamb Show — Sheep Arena
9:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Home Grown Market Lamb Class — Sheep Arena
10:00 A.M. – 7:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Dogs on Stand — Dog House
10:00 A.M. – DCTP Tractor Pull — Grandstand
10:00 A.M. – 10:00 P.M. – Vendor and Booth Displays Open
11:00 A.M. – Born & Raise Barrow Show — Swine Arena
12:00 Noon – 10:00 P.M. – Amusement Rides Operating
1:00 P.M. – Fine Arts Demonstration — Fine Arts Building
1:00 P.M. – Pee Wee Rabbit Showmanship — Rabbit Barn
1:00 – 3:00 P.M. – Memories of Elvis (Paul Royce) — Gazebo
1:00 – 8:00 P.M. – Hot Shot Z Clown — Strolling the Midway
1:30 P.M. – Adult Rabbit Showmanship (two different groups) — Rabbit Barn
1:30 P.M. – Junior Fair Beef Breeding — Cattle Show Arena
2:00 P.M. – Domestic Arts — Rosette Winners Pictures — Domestic Arts Building
2:00 – 8:00 P.M. – JoyUNSPEAKABLE strolling the Midway
4:00 – 6:00 P.M. – Country Harmony — Gazebo
4:30 P.M. – Junior Fair Beef Showmanship — Cattle Show Arena
5:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Swine Awards — Swine Barn
6:00 P.M. – 6 person Round Robin Horseshoe Pitching Tourney — Horseshoe Courts
6:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Market Lamb & Goat Sale — Sheep Arena
7:00 – 9:30 P.M. – Spring N Fall — Gazebo
7:00 P.M. – NTPA Tractor Pull — Grandstand
7:00 P.M. – Fine Arts Demonstration — Fine Arts Building
7:30 P.M. – Beef Obstacle Course — Cattle Show Arena
SunShine MonkeyShines — Strolling the Midway
Bear Hollow Wood Carvers — 4 Times a Day – Location TBA
See Darke County Veterans’ Display for Exhibit Items
Midnight — Gates Close

August 23 – Wednesday – Armed Forces Veteran’s Day

Veterans & Immediate Family Members living
in the same household are Admitted Free

7:00 A.M. – Gates Open
7:00 – 10:00 A.M. – Flower Show entries received — Coliseum Basement
8:30 A.M. – Junior Fair Bake-A-Rama – Seniors — Youth Building
9:00 A.M. – General Livestock Judging Contest — Cattle Show Arena
9:00 A.M. – 4-H Show & Registered Modern Pleasure Shetlands — West Make-up Ring
9:00 A.M. – Open Class Carry-In Cage Rabbit Judging — Rabbit Barn
9:00 A.M. – Open Class Dairy Feeder Calf & Steer Show — Cattle Show Arena
10:00 A.M. – 10:00 P.M. – Vendor and Booth Displays Open
10:30 A.M. – Junior Fair Bake-A-Rama, Advisors — Youth Building
11:00 A.M. – Open Class Barrow Show and Pen of Six — Swine Arena
11:30 A.M. – 3:00 P.M. – Closed Judging for Flower Show — Coliseum Basement
12:00 Noon – Open Class Dairy Judging – Ayrshire, Brown Swiss Guernsey, Jersey and Milking
Shorthorn (Alternating) — Cattle Show Arena
12:00 Noon – Junior Fair Beef Grooming Contest — Cattle Show Arena
12:00 Noon – 10:00 P.M. – Amusement Rides Operating
1:00 P.M. – Chicken Dress Up — Poultry Barn
1:00 P.M. – Fine Arts Demonstration — Fine Arts Building
1:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Horse Fun Show — Horse Show Arena
1:00 – 3:00 P.M. – Colt Douglas — Gazebo
1:00 – 8:00 P.M. – Hot Shot Z Clown — Strolling the Midway
1:30 P.M. – Egg Contest Winners Announced (follows Chicken Dress Up) — Poultry Barn
2:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Feeder Calf Show — Cattle Show Arena
2:00 P.M. – Rooster Crowing Contest — Poultry Barn
2:00 P.M. – Miscellaneous & Make-up Revue — Youth Building
4:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Homegrown Steer and Market Heifer Show — Cattle Show Arena
4:00 – 6:00 P.M. – Debbie Lynn — Gazebo
5:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Rabbit & Poultry Sale — Poultry Barn
5:30 P.M. – Veteran’s Parade and Memorial Service — Grandstand
6:00 P.M. – 6 Person Class Horseshoe Pitching — Horseshoe Court
6:00 P.M. – Open Class Crossbred Breed Show — Sheep Barn
22 2017 – Darke County Agricultural Society
7:00 P.M. – Open Class Dairy Judging – Holstein — Cattle Show Arena
7:00 P.M. – Fine Arts Demonstration — Fine Arts Building
7:00 P.M. – NTPA Tractor Pull — Grandstand
7:00 – 10:00 P.M. – Open Road — Gazebo
*8:00 – NON Voting Tickets must be exchanged for a voting ticket
no later than 8:00 p.m. at the Secretar y’s office to be
eligible to vote on thursday from 9:00 A.M. – 7:00 P.m. at the
Sheriff’s Building
SunShine MonkeyShines — Strolling the Midway
Bear Hollow Wood Carvers — 4 Times a Day – Location TBA
See Darke County Veterans’ Display for Exhibit Items
Midnight — Gates Close

August 24 – Thursday – Free till Three Day

Gate Admission Free until 3:00 p.m.
Kissel Brothers Ride Wristbands 1/2 Price ALL DAY
Various Vendors promoting a Value Item 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

7:00 A.M. – Gates Open
*9:00 A.M. – Polls Open for Board of Directors Election — Sheriff ’s Building
9:00 A.M. – Darke County 4-H and Junior Fair Awards Presentation — Grandstand
10:00 A.M. – Annual Parade of Champions — Grandstand
10:00 A.M. – Junior Doe Dairy Goat Show — Goat Barn Show Ring
10:00 A.M. – 10:00 P.M. – Vendor and Booth Displays Open
11:30 A.M. – Junior Fair Swine Sale — Swine Barn
12:00 Noon – Junior Fair Showman of Showmen Contest — Horse and Cattle Show Arena
11:00 A.M. – 10:00 P.M. — Amusement Rides Operating
1:00 P.M. – Fine Arts Demonstration — Fine Arts Building
1:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Dog Fun Day — Dog House
1:00 P.M. – Pee Wee Dog Show — Dog House
1:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Horses and Ponies Released
1:00 P.M. – Family Fun Free Giveaway — Grandstand
1:00 – 8:00 P.M. – Hot Shot Z Clown — Strolling the Midway
3:00 – 9:00 P.M. – Open Class Dog on Stands — Dog House
4:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Dairy Beef & Milk Sale — Cattle Show Arena
4:00 – 6:00 P.M. – Gene Sherfy — Gazebo
5:00 P.M. – Wool Class Judging — Sheep Arena
5:00 P.M. – Open Class Dogs on Stands — Dog House
5:30 P.M. – Horse Racing — Grandstand
6:00 P.M. – Sheep Shearing Contest — Sheep Barn
6:00 P.M. – Rabbit Dress Up Contest for 4-H and FFA Members — Rabit Barn
6:00 P.M. – The Darke County Resident Only Championship Horseshoe Tournament —
Horseshoe Court
6:30 P.M. – Miniature Horse Pull — Horse Show Arena
(RAIN DATE – SATURDAY, AUGUST 27, 2016)
7:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Beef Sale — Cattle Show Arena — Load Steers After Sale
*7:00 P.M. – Polls Close for Board of Directors Election — Sheriff ’s Building
7:00 P.M. – Fine Arts Demonstration — Fine Arts Building
7:00 – 9:00 P.M. – Rum River Blend — Gazebo
7:30 P.M. – Domestic Arts Revue — Youth Building
7:30 P.M. – Horse Pull — Horse Show Arena (RAIN DATE – SATURDAY, AUGUST 26, 2017)
7:30 – 9:30 P.M. – Square Dancing — Location TBA
SunShine MonkeyShines — Strolling the Midway
Bear Hollow Wood Carvers — 4 Times a Day – Location TBA
See Darke County Veterans’ Display for Exhibit Items
Midnight — Gates Close

August 25 – Friday – Rural Urban Day

7:00 A.M. – Gates Open
8:00 A.M. – Registered Classic American Shetland & Miniature Horse Performance
— Horse Show Arena (West Makeup Ring)
9:00 A.M. – Senior Doe Dairy Goat Show — Goat Barn Show Ring
9:00 A.M. – 3:00 P.M. – Friday Sampler — Youth Building
10:00 A.M. – Mule & Donkey Open Show — Horse Show Arena
10:00 A.M. – 10:00 P.M. – Vendor and Booth Displays Open
11:00 A.M. – 9:00 P.M. – Open Class Dogs on Stands — Dog House
12:00 Noon – 11:00 P.M. – Amusement Rides Operating
12:00 Noon – 2:00 P.M. – Friesian Horse Experience — Grandstand
1:00 P.M. – Open Class Dog Demonstrations — Dog House
1:00 P.M. – Fine Arts Demonstration — Fine Arts Building
1:00 – 3:00 P.M. – Brooke Netzley — Gazebo
1:00 – 8:00 P.M. – Hot Shot Z Clown — Strolling the Midway
2:30 P.M. – Wavaires Music Group — Grandstand
2:30 – 4:30 P.M. – Weigh-In Open Class Feeder Calf Show — Cattle Show Arena
4:00 – 6:00 P.M. – Janet Conley Show — Gazebo
5:00 P.M. – Cornhole Tournament – Blind Draw – Double Elimination — Horseshoe Court
5:00 P.M. – Open Class Dog Demonstrations — Dog House
5:30 P.M. – Harness Racing — Grandstand
5:30 P.M. – Draft Horse & Pony Perfomance Classes — Horse Show Arena
6:00 P.M. – Kiddie Tractor Pull — Swine Barn
6:30 P.M. – Feeder Calf Show — Cattle Show Arena
7:00 P.M. – Fine Arts Demonstration — Fine Arts Building
7:00 – 9:00 P.M. – Noah Back — Gazebo
SunShine MonkeyShines — Strolling the Midway
Bear Hollow Wood Carvers — 4 Times a Day – Location TBA
See Darke County Veterans’ Display for Exhibit Items
Midnight — Gates Close

August 26 – Saturday – Last Day of Fair

7:00 A.M. – Gates Open
8:00 A.M. – Open Class Breeding Sheep Show — Sheep Barn
8:00 A.M. – Registered Miniature Horse Show — Horse Show Arena (West Makeup Ring)
9:00 A.M. – Mule and Donkey Show — Horse Show Arena
9:00 A.M. – Draft Horse & Pony Show — Horse Show Arena
9:00 A.M. – 4-H Cat Show — Youth Building
10:00 A.M. – Open Boer Goat Show — Swine Barn
10:00 A.M. – 10:00 P.M. – Vendor and Booth Displays Open
10:00 A.M. – Western Ohio District 4 Guernsey Show — Cattle Show Arena
10:00 A.M. – 2:00 P.M. – Open Class Dogs on Stand — Dog House
11:00 A.M. – Open Class Dog Demonstrations — Dog House (Confirmation Class will follow)
12:00 Noon – 11:00 P.M. – Amusement Rides Operating
1:00 P.M. – Draft Horse, Pony, Mule & Donkey Performance Classes — Horse Show Arena
1:00 – 3:00 P.M. – Mad River Railroad — Gazebo
1:00 – 8:00 P.M. – Hot Shot Z Clown — Strolling the Midway
4:00 – 6:00 P.M. – Tyler Stroh — Gazebo
6:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Games — Cattle Show Arena
6:30 P.M. – RAIN DATE for Miniature Horse Pull — Horse Show Arena
6:30 P.M. – Smash It Demolition Stock Mowers Derby — Grandstand
7:00 – 9:00 P.M. – Tish — Gazebo
7:30 P.M. – Smash It Demolition Derby — Grandstand
7:30 P.M. – RAIN DATE for Horse Pull — Horse Show Arena
11:00 P.M. – Per the March 5, 2014 Fair Board Meeting minutes, Departments and Vendors
are not permitted to be released until 11:00 P.M. on the last Saturday of the
Fair unless another event is scheduled to take place in their area. Contact the
Department head or Superintendent for release date and time.
Agriculture Department Exhibits will be released on Sunday, August 27th from 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.
Domestic Arts Exhibits will be released on Sunday, August 27th from 1:00 – 5:00 p.m.
Fine Arts Exhibits will be released on Sunday, August 27th from 1:00 – 4:00 p.m.
Flower Department Exhibits will be released on Sunday, August 27th from 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.
SunShine MonkeyShines — Strolling the Midway
Bear Hollow Wood Carvers — 4 Times a Day – Location TBA
See Darke County Veterans’ Display for Exhibit Items
12:00 Midnight – 161st Great Darke County Fair Closes – Thank you for attending!

Share on Facebook940Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn0Pin on Pinterest1Email this to someonePrint this page