Pages Navigation Menu

Day 2

August 20 – Saturday – Visitors Day
7:00 A.M. – Gates Open
7:00 – 10:00 A.M. – Flower Show entries received — Coliseum Basement
8:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Steers weighed for Weight Gain Contest and Weight Classes —West End Swine Barn
8:00 A.M. – Weigh Junior Fair Market Lambs — Sheep Barn
8:00 A.M. – Weigh Junior Fair Barrows then Open Class Barrows — Swine Barn
9:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Dog Obedience – Dog House
9:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Guinea Pig Show (Carry-In) – Rabbit Barn
9:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Horse and Pony Show, Western, Draft Horse, Mule & Donkey — Horse Show Arena
9:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Rabbit Show — Rabbit Barn
9:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Poultry Show, then Junior Fair Showmanship — Poultry Barn
9:00 A.M. – Junior Fair Dairy Grooming Contest — Dairy Barn
9:30 A.M. – Junior Fair Bake-A-Rama — Intermediates — Youth Building
10:00 A.M. – 10:00 P.M. – Vendor and Booth Displays Open
11:30 A.M. – Harness Racing — Grandstand
11:30 A.M. – 1:30 P.M. – Meg Renee — Gazebo
11:30 A.M. – 3:00 P.M. – Closed Judging of Flowers — Coliseum Basement
12:00 Noon – Junior Fair Darke County Born & Bred Market Lamb Show — Sheep Barn
12:00 Noon – 11:00 P.M. – Amusement Rides Operating
12:00 Noon – ODNR Division of Wildlife Presentation — Tiger/Elephant Show Area
1:00 P.M. – Fine Arts Demonstration — Fine Arts Building
1:00 P.M. – Horseshoe Pitching — Horseshoe Court — Doubles
1:00 – 8:00 P.M. – Hot Shot Z Clown — Strolling the Midway
2:00 – 8:00 P.M. – joyUNSPEAKABLE — Strolling the Midway
1:30 P.M. – Junior Fair Dairy Judging Contest — Cattle Show Arena
2:00 P.M. – Foods Revue — Youth Building
2:30 P.M. – Woodworking & Decorama Revue — Youth Building
2:30 – 4:30 P.M. – David Wayne — Gazebo
3:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Beef Exhibitors Meeting — Cattle Arena
3:00 P.M. – Live Carcass Show — Sheep Arena (immediately following Junior Fair Show)
3:00 P.M. – Family Life Projects Revue — Youth Building
3:00 P.M. – ODNR Division of Wildlife Presentation — Tiger/Elephant Show Area
3:30 P.M. – Open Class Market Lamb Show — Sheep Arena
4:00 P.M. – Cloverbud Revue — Youth Building
4:00 P.M. – Bred & Born in Darke County Steer Show — Cattle Show Arena
5:00 P.M. – Decorating a Freak Vegetable Contest — Youth Building
5:00 P.M. – Cows and Milk Seminar with Tony Wenning — Dairy Cattle Barn Milking Parlor
6:00 P.M. – Open Class Market Heifer & Steer Show — Cattle Show Arena
6:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Goat King and Queen Contest — Goat Barn
6:00 P.M. – Human Rooster Crowing Contest — Poultry Barn
6:00 P.M. – ODNR Division of Wildlife Presentation — Tiger/Elephant Show Area
6:00 – 10:00 P.M. – Shelby Country Line — Gazebo
6:30 P.M. – Adult & Pee Wee Showmanship, Decorator Class, Fun Night — Goat Barn
6:30 P.M. – Harness Racing — Grandstand
7:00 P.M. – Fine Arts Demonstration — Fine Arts Building
7:00 P.M. – Swine Pee Wee and Adult Showmanship — Swine Barn
7:00 P.M. – Human Turkey Calling Contest — Poultry Barn
See Darke County Veterans’ Display for Exhibit Items
Midnight — Gates Close

Share on Facebook209Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn0Pin on Pinterest0Email this to someonePrint this page