Pages Navigation Menu

Day 6-Armed Forces Veteran’s Day

August 22 – Wednesday – Armed Forces Veteran’s Day Veterans & Immediate Family Members living in the same household are Admitted Free

7:00 A.M. – Gates Open

7:00 – 10:00 A.M. – Flower Show entries received — Coliseum Basement

8:30 A.M. – Junior Fair Bake-A-Rama – Seniors — Youth Building

9:00 A.M. – General Livestock Judging Contest — Cattle Show Arena

9:00 A.M. – 4-H Show & Registered Modern Pleasure Shetlands — West Make-up Ring

9:00 A.M. – Open Class Carry-In Cage Rabbit Judging — Rabbit Barn

9:00 A.M. – Open Class Dairy Feeder Calf & Steer Show — Cattle Show Arena

9:00 A.M. – 6:00 P.M. – Dog Department Open Obedience Day Classes — Dog House

10:00 A.M. – 10:00 P.M. – Vendor and Booth Displays Open

10:30 A.M. – Junior Fair Bake-A-Rama, Advisors — Youth Building

11:00 A.M. – Open Class Barrow Show and Pen of Six — Swine Arena

11:00 A.M. – Calf & Other Animal Scramble — Grandstand

11:30 A.M. – 3:00 P.M. – Closed Judging for Flower Show — Coliseum Basement

12:00 Noon – Open Class Dairy Judging – Ayrshire, Brown Swiss Guernsey, Jersey and Milking Shorthorn (Alternating) — Cattle Show Arena

12:00 Noon – Junior Fair Beef Grooming Contest — Cattle Show Arena

12:00 Noon – 11:00 P.M. – Amusement Rides Operating

1:00 P.M. – Chicken Dress Up — Poultry Barn

1:00 P.M. – Fine Arts Demonstration — Fine Arts Building

1:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Horse Fun Show — Horse Show Arena

1:00 – 3:00 P.M. – Colt Douglas — Gazebo

1:00 – 8:00 P.M. – Hot Shot Z Clown — Strolling the Midway

1:30 P.M. – Egg Contest Winners Announced (follows Chicken Dress Up) — Poultry Barn

2:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Feeder Calf Show — Cattle Show Arena

2:00 P.M. – Rooster Crowing Contest — Poultry Barn

2:00 P.M. – Miscellaneous & Make-up Revue — Youth Building

4:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Homegrown Steer and Market Heifer Show — Cattle Show Arena

4:00 – 6:00 P.M. – Debbie Lynn — Gazebo

5:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Rabbit & Poultry Sale — Poultry Barn

5:30 P.M. – Veteran’s Parade and Memorial Service — Grandstand

6:00 P.M. – 6 Person Class Horseshoe Pitching — Horseshoe Court

6:00 P.M. – Open Class Crossbred Breed Show — Sheep Barn

6:30 P.M. – Square Dancing — Location TBA

7:00 P.M. – Open Class Dairy Judging – Holstein — Cattle Show Arena

7:00 P.M. – Fine Arts Demonstration — Fine Arts Building

00 – 9:00 P.M. – Spittin’ Image — Gazebo

7:30 P.M. – Harness Racing — Grandstand

*8:00 – NON VOTING TICKETS MUST bE EXCHANGED FOR A VOTING TICKET NO LATER THAN 8:00 P.M. AT THE SECRETARy’S OFFICE TO bE ELIGIbLE TO VOTE ON THURSDAy FROM 9:00 A.M. – 7:00 P.M. AT THE SHERIFF’S bUILDING

SunShine MonkeyShines — Strolling the Midway

Bear Hollow Wood Carvers — 4 Times a Day – Location TBA See Darke County Veterans’ Display for Exhibit Items

Midnight — Gates Close