Pages Navigation Menu

Day 6-Armed Forces Veteran’s Day

August 24 – Wednesday – Armed Forces Veteran’s Day
Veterans & Immediate Family Members living in the same household are Admitted Free
7:00 A.M. – Gates Open
7:00 – 10:00 A.M. – Flower Show entries received — Coliseum Basement
8:30 A.M. – Junior Fair Bake-A-Rama – Seniors — Youth Building
9:00 A.M. – General Livestock Judging Contest — Cattle Show Arena
9:00 A.M. – 4-H Show & Registered Modern Pleasure Shetlands — West Make-Up Ring
9:00 A.M. – Open Class Carry-In Cage Rabbit Judging — Rabbit Barn
9:00 A.M. – Open Class Dairy Feeder Calf & Steer Show — Cattle Show Arena
10:00 A.M. – 10:00 P.M. – Vendor and Booth Displays Open
10:30 A.M. – Junior Fair Bake-A-Rama, Advisors — Youth Building
11:30 A.M. – 3:00 P.M. – Closed Judging for Flower Show — Coliseum Basement
12:00 Noon – Open Class Dairy Judging – Ayrshire, Brown Swiss, Guernsey, Jersey and Milking Shorthorn (Alternating) — Cattle Show Arena
12:00 Noon – Junior Fair Swine Sale — Swine Barn
12:00 Noon – Chicken Dress Up — Poultry Barn
12:00 Noon – Egg Decorating Contest Winners Announced (follows Chicken Dress Up) — Poultry Barn
12:00 Noon – Junior Fair Beef Grooming Contest — Cattle Show Arena
12:00 Noon – 10:00 P.M. – Amusement Rides Operating
1:00 P.M. – Fine Arts Demonstration — Fine Arts Building
1:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Horse Fun Show — Horse Show Arena
1:00 – 3:00 P.M. – Colt Douglas — Gazebo
1:00 – 8:00 P.M. – Hot Shot Z Clown — Strolling the Midway
2:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Feeder Calf Show — Cattle Show Arena
2:00 P.M. – Rooster Crowing Contest — Poultry Barn
2:00 P.M. – Miscellaneous & Make-up Revue — Youth Building
4:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Homegrown Steer and Market Heifer Show — Cattle Show Arena
4:00 – 6:00 P.M. – Debbie Lynn — Gazebo
5:00 P.M. – Wool Class Judging — Sheep Arena
5:00 P.M. – Junior Fair Rabbit & Poultry Sale — Poultry Barn
5:30 P.M. – Veteran’s Parade and Memorial Service — Grandstand
6:00 P.M. – 6 Person Class Horseshoe Pitching — Horseshoe Court
6:30 P.M. – Sheep Shearing Contest — Sheep Barn
7:00 P.M. – Open Class Dairy Judging – Holstein — Cattle Show Arena
7:00 P.M. – Fine Arts Demonstration — Fine Arts Building
7:00 P.M. – NTPA Tractor Pull — Grandstand
7:00 – 10:00 P.M. – Open Road — Gazebo
*8:00 – NON VOTING TICKETS MUST BE EXCHANGED FOR A VOTING TICKET NO LATER THAN 8:00 P.M. AT THE SECRETARY’S OFFICE TO BE ELIGIBLE TO VOTE ON THURSDAY FROM 9:00 A.M. – 7:00 P.M. AT THE SHERIFF’S BUILDING
SunShine MonkeyShines — Strolling the Midway
Magic & Illusions of John Steven Bloom & Company 3 Shows Daily, Times – TBA
See Darke County Veterans’ Display for Exhibit Items
Midnight — Gates Close

Share on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn0Pin on Pinterest0Email this to someonePrint this page